Immigration Investment Service

Immigrant investor programmes are designed to attract foreign capital and entrepreneurs by providing the right of residence and citizenship. These are also known as citizenship-by-investment programmes. Such programs have an impact on job creation, offering entrepreneurs and multinational companies a source of capital. The Immigration Investment Service brochure presents the opportunities, rules, and criteria for immigrant investor programmes in each identified country.

Austria

What immigration investment opportunities are there in your country?

A third-country national can apply for a Red-White-Red Card for Selfemployed Key Workers, if the self-employed occupation in Austria creates macroeconomic benefit going beyond its own operational benefit.

What are the benefits of the immigration investment opportunity?

Whilst it is easier immigration into Austria. It will bring high calibre individuals into Austria increasing the technical knowledge, skills and opportunities for the economy to grow.

What is the criteria to receive this immigration investment opportunity?

A third-country national can apply for a Red-White-Red Card for start-up founders if he/she:

  • Establishes a company to develop and launch on the market innovative products, services, processing methods or technologies
  • Submits a consistent business plan for establishing and running that company
  • Personally exerts controlling influence on the management of the newly set-up company
  • Proves capital for the company to be founded amounting to €50,000 minimum with an equity share of at least 50%
  • Can score 50 points minimum according to certain criteria (qualification, language skills).

The Netherlands

What immigration investment opportunities are there in your country?

The investment must present added value to the Dutch economy. It must generate employment, stimulate innovation and/or have other non- financial added value.

What is the criteria to receive this immigration investment opportunity?

Invest at least €1,250,000 in a company in the Netherlands or in a fund that according to the Ministry of Economic Affairs fits within SEED scheme, a venture capital company or contractual joint venture that invest in a company in the Netherlands

Investment has added value to the Dutch economy (the IND will request for advice of the Netherlands Enterprise Agency (Rijksdienst
voor Ondernemend Nederland). For this the RVO uses a point system, there is added value in case two of the three following criteria is met:

  • Job creation; within five years ten full time employees (excluding the applicant)
  • Innovation; for example, new technology for production, a new product/service to the Netherlands, investment in a company that belongs to a top-sector
  • Non-financial contribution of the foreign national; for example specific knowledge, network, working experience, commercial partners or clients.

What are the benefits of the immigration investment opportunity?

  • Ability to leave and enter the Netherlands without restrictions
  • Residence permit can also be applied for the family members (partner and/or minor children) who will move to the Netherlands with the investor
  • The foreign investor may work in the Netherlands without a work permit; same applies to admitted family members
  • Completion of civic integration course is not required.

United Kingdom

What immigration investment opportunities are there in your country?

The UK immigration rules are set to attract investors, entrepreneurs and people of talent. Recent changes have seen the UK close some immigration categories, therefore, for wealthy individuals one of the best options in order to qualify for leave to remain in the UK is the Tier 1 Investor Visa. The investor category is designed to allow wealthy individuals who make a substantial financial investment in the UK to obtain permission from the UK to enter as an investor under the Tier 1 category. The applicant must invest a minimum of £2 million in the UK.

What is the criteria to receive this immigration investment opportunity?

The applicant:

  • Has opened an account with a UK regulated bank for the purposes of investing not less than £2 million in the UK
  • Must invest in the UK by way of UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK-registered companies (other than those principally engaged in property investment); investment in offshore companies is not permitted
  • Must pay £1,561 to apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa online or by post (the fee is the same for extending or switching visas)
  • Should intend to make the UK their (and their family’s) main home.

What are the benefits of the immigration investment opportunity?

To be granted ILR (permanent residency) the main applicant (and their partner if applicable) should not spend more than 180 days per year outside the UK.

It is important to know that only the main applicant will have his/her route to permanent residence fast tracked through higher level of investment; their dependents (partner and children) can only apply for permanent residence after living in the UK for five years.

Publications

Immigration Investment Service

Investing in Romania 2018

Investing in Albania 2018

Investing in the Czech Republic 2018

Investing in Slovenia 2018

Investing in Slovakia 2018

Investing in Serbia 2018

Investing in Poland 2018

Investing in Hungary 2018

Investing in Croatia 2018